LilySlim - Weight loss

Sunday, September 30, 2012

Looking back..

I was thinking a lot lately about this journey I’ve been on for the last 7 months or so

::pause:: Hold up…7 months! Holy Cow, this is the longest I’ve stuck to ANYTHING besides marriage….lol….pat on the back…..

Like I was saying, so I was thinking about all that I have accomplished and been through, and I am so glad I stuck to it. If I can give any type of advice, as hard as it may be or seem, you CAN do it. I’m not saying that to be cheesy or whatever. I’m saying that because, If I can do it, you CAN! I was the epitome of not sticking to a diet.

 If you looked up    *will never finish a diet/weight loss program for more than a week* in the dictionary,  my picture will be by it 

la·zy

[ley-zee] Show IPA adjective, la·zi·er, la·zi·est, verb, la·zied, la·zy·ing.
adjective
1.averse or disinclined to work, activity, or exertion; indolent.
2.causing idleness or indolence: a hot, lazy afternoon.
3.slow-moving; sluggish: a lazy stream.





[may name should also be by the word lazy, 7 monthes ago, my hobbies included. Coming home and eating donuts, cakes, fast food, and watching TV]

Now, I do although agree that there is a time and a place for everything. Not trying to make excuses for myself (haha),  but I do believe that I just wasn’t ready. It had not clicked yet. I didn’t WANT to be overweight, but at the same time, I did not want to do the work. It was hard. And I was lazy. End of story.

Which is sad because I wasted so many years of my life being unhappy and un healthy and lazy.
This has been crazy hard, and annoying. But I’m glad I stuck to it because if I didn’t, I would be saying “ I wish I would’ve stuck to it because I would be only 20 lbs till my goal weight.”

Omg. Yes I said it. I am 20 lbs.  well actually 19lbs away from my goal weight of 165. I have lost 66 lbs in 7 monthes. Crazy beans!!! I want to share some of my stats. And I encourage everyone else to do this as well. Post yours in my comments or add in your own blog, or do on your own for your eyes only. Which ever you choose, It is a real eye opener and has helped me keep going. Sometimes the mirrior or photos or even the scale just dont do you justice. So for me, all these other things really do help me see i HAVE done good.
Then
Now
See, Today When I looked in the mirror, I see what all I still have to work on, but looking at this, I'm amazed with all I've already done. Its a game changer!
And my boobs shrinking is bitter sweet, I'm sure you know what I mean, they are a hassle and heavy and get in the way of everything lol, so I'm glad I went down a cup size! But I hope they don't get too little or I'm afraid I'll look weird. only because I'm so used to myself with them. haha

So My weigh in was sabotaged by my scale....my scale went on the fritz. Gave me 4 different readings and then blew up. lol. seriously though. I will get a new one before Saturday's weigh in.

And Tomorrow Is OCTOBER!!! I'm soooo excited! October brings....My husbands b-day, our first date(and when we became official) anniversary (8 years ago!!!), Halloween, and tomorrow marks the  first day of the "Being Jillian Micheal's Biotch!" challange.

Before I go I will share some randoms....

My old jeans(20w) Vs. My New Jeans(12)



















As promised, me in my new size 12



















Cooked for the hubby! This was on pinterest. Chicken cheese lasagna roll ups. He actually Loved it.
























Well Hope everyone has a wonderful Monday and happy October 1st!!!!
Pin It Now!

Friday, September 28, 2012

Friday Photo Challange

Its Friday, so I am linking up with Agape Love Designs for the Perspective Photo Challange...

This weeks Theme was AROUND TOWN

                                     Me and hubby driving around town during sun set.


When I think of around town, I think of a map.....(I myself did not take this photo, but Love it, so i will use it) This is my nephew.

Ok, this is random, but the first thing my head thought of when I heard around town was sponge bob square pants who is famous for his little jig will saying 'Bring it aaarrroounnnddd town, arounnnnddd town" LOL

Pin It Now!

Good news and some excitement

Well I will start off with some good news I suppose. I may have mentioned I might be a size 12 now, which I guessed only because I have a pair of size 14 and it is to baggy...so the next size is 12!!! However, It was never made official.....UNTIL NOW!
I will post a pic of me in them tomorrow hopefully, along with my Saturday weigh in!

Work was boring! But we did have a patient bring us some goodies...
He brought boxes of them. Cliff honey oat crunch bars and 4 different flavors of cliff energy bars. Yum! 

Oh Oh Oh!!! I'm so excited for the October's "31 days of being Jillian Michael's biotch"! I have my calender, my 30 day shred DVD and my Halloween stickers to mark off each day! If you are lost, read this post for details! It's not too late!! Do it with me! It is $9 for any of her 30 day DVD's at good ol' Wally world and like a buck for some stickers. :D


Well I'm nervous for my weigh in tomorrow, that big number last time may of spoiled me. lol. Until then!!


Pin It Now!

Monday, September 24, 2012

Monday....make some friends!


Friends Makin' Mondays
This looks fun, so I will do! Just copy and paste this weeks questions and answer them on your blog, then link up with  www.alltheweigh.com and read other peoples, and Make Friends!
Fall Favorites
1. What is your favorite thing about this time of year? The cool crisp air, the seasonal food like chili and homemade soups and hot coco! And pumpkin anything....bread, pie, coffee creamer!!!
2. What do you hope to do again before Summer is officially over? Well Saturday was the official start to fall....but I would've like to off visited the awesome snow cone place a few more times...lol
3. When did you last go on a hay ride? childhood...
4. What is your favorite pumpkin dish? My grandmas pumpkin pie!!
5. Do you decorate your home for fall?  I usually don't, which is crazy because I love the fall so much, but I think I'm going to decorate a little this year.... :D
6. Do you have any hobbies that are seasonally specific? If so, what are they?  I tend to crochet alot in the winter time....and all my Christmas gifts are usually homemade, so this time of year is busy!
7. Apple cider or hot chocolate?  Hot Chocolate....all the way
8. Are you a fan of football?  If so, who is your team?  No, lol....my husband is though..I usually keep busy while he watches from sun up to sun down on Sundays. lol.
9. Share a fond Fall memory. Well Fall time is when me and my husband started dating, first date was the state fair in October 2005, crisp nights at the lake or park, and we were married in December, so lots of fall/winter memories...
10. It’s not Fall until…The air is cool and the leaves are falling/turning!


 Well Today was pretty uneventful....sorry to say. Went to work and then the gym!
Me on the stair steppers!
                                                               Had an awesome snack!
Peanut butter and banana on Cinnamon Raisin Bread!
 And Got to visit my little booger, Michael yesterday and my sissy in law's



Pin It Now!

Saturday, September 22, 2012

Weigh Day 09-22

Holy Canoly! Today was weigh in and Im super excited to say.....
I broke the 187 curse!!! Thank goodness...A guy from work said 187 is the code for homicide or something like that. lol. So needless to say, I needed to put that number in the dust!!! I was hoping for 185 so when I saw this..I was impressed.

Well today was a great day with the hubby. We went to the park this morning and did some yoga/core workouts. Then to the movies and lunch for my splurge meal and then shopping! Finished off the night with dinner at mcdonalds. Lol  thats how we roll....
I made a smart choice and got the Bacon ranch salad with grilled chicken and ranch. around 330 calories if their website is accurate. lol....as you can see, my hubby had some burgers and fries. Must be nice! But It doesn't tempt me because I HATE their burgers.

And I found a new snack I can have that will satisfy my sweet tooth!!
haha...This is a piece of Raisin Cinnamon bread topped with pumpkin spice cream cheese spread. Like my pumpkin  face?
Bread = 80 calories
Spread = 25 calories
TOTAL = 105 calories             
Which also = AWESOME-NESS

Also, I got my hair cut! Not real used to it yet, but It has lots of layers......
One more bit of news, A friend from my gym gave me Jillian Michaels 30 day shred....and Im going to attempt to do the "31 days of bing Jillian Michael's Biotch!!" challenge on Mama Laughlin's fit camp.
if you wanna do it, check out the details Here...So on October 1st I will start that.

Today marks the first day of fall.....um, I'm so excited!! Everyone have a good weekend.


Pin It Now!

Tuesday, September 18, 2012

Where did the tiime go!?

Omg, It seems like its been forever….
Sorry for the delayed blog. I go from like one a day to not at all.
 But It’s been cray cray! So as I stated in my last blog, I took a week off from the gym, so actually I did you all a solid by not boring you last week. This was my week in a nut shell....
-Went to work
-Came home and crochet

BOOM! You amazed?!

So upon instructions from my trainer (my husband, haha) Don’t do ANYTHING exercise wise….so that when I start back, my body will be in shock and Ill start losing again. Lords willing!

Friday was my final back procedure, I say final, because I cannot handle anymore even if he wanted to. I had a Rhizotomy on my mid-left where the pain is (that’s where they sever the nerves that tell your brain your in pain) and then he did botox on that muscle in the same area, so needless to say I was pretty sore all weekend and am feeling much better today. 

Also, somehow at the facility, my glasses got lost. Apparently they grew legs and ran off. Lol
And so immediately following my procedure I was in valley view mall looking a hot mess getting new glasses from eye masters.

I should've been home resting, BUT if I go to long without them, I get a bad headache, dizziness…..I'm blind as a bat!! Lol So I found eye master who do it the same day and since I just bought the other pair in march and I only get one per year per my insurance, my insurance wouldn’t cover them until march…..so we paid out of pocket. But they had a sale, 2 plastic frames for $99. So until march, it will do…..wanna see?

 
So now that I bored you to death…..update on my weight
I weighed last Saturday and weighed the exact same….
187
Normally this would’ve gotten me seeing red, but because I sat around all week and had my week off, I was excited I didn’t gain.
I had this crazy notion that I would gain all the weight back in that week…:P

So I will start back at the gym and my diet changed a bit (more protein) and I will weigh again this Saturday. I'm hoping for 185 at least!!!!!!

Well, with the week off from the gym and the weekend indoors healing and staying out of the rain, I spent A LOT of time crocheting as i said...... I don’t know what it is about the fall/winter timer, I get in a crochet mood. So Here is what Ive done so far!



Don't know what these squares will be yet....scarf maybe

This is a granny square Cowl....LOVE it
This will be a scarf/cowl




















































































Here are some random things......

This is my nephew watching a video of himself that i took a while back, he thinks its funny.....look how much of a chunky monkey he was in the video.....


My Green Tea at work!!


Me and my niece playing Disney princess old maid at my grandmas
She kept getting the Old maid. lol

Ew, I look ugly...haha












Pin It Now!

Sunday, September 9, 2012

My Weekend....and Weigh In

Ok so Here goes......Saturday morning I weighed and I was 187.6...

REALLY?          [Que my husband]

My husband:
Don't worry, Its probably water weight, or your period (Its that time of the month!), or the scales broke (ha! Love that one) don't worry, at least you did not gain.

Aww, hes so sweet, I him, But You don't understand, At this point so close to my goal date, its frustrating putting out numbers like this. Ive been stuck here for a while now....so, he suggested something....

....Take a week off from the gym.

I was a little apprehensive. But it makes since. My body is so used to doing this routine day in and day out, and its not shocked by anything I do, therefore, I sort of am at a plateau..

..so it makes sense to take a week off (NOT from my diet though, just the gym) and let my muscles rest and then when I go back, Change my routine up and my body will be shocked, after a week off. And Lords willing, I will start losing again.

Ive read that after a week off you will be stronger! And it says you are supposed to take a week off for every 8-10 weeks....so I'm  Looooooooong overdue.

Pictures from my weekend....


 Saturday we went to Gussie Field Park with my husbands brother and his wife, who is my bestie!!, and had a BBQ and then went and walked and fed the ducks. lol. It was fun!
















The ducks were stubborn! The didn't want the bread! 



 Me out the door for church...

..and then my notes from this weeks sermon..."I'm not _____ enough", he addressed "I'm not Good enough". It was a good message.






Then me and my mom went to chili's!

I had Chicken Cajun Pasta and colored a chili for a donation to the St Jude Children's Research. :D






Then last but not least, Me and mom went to the Antique mall by my house...


...The picture on the right is of a little shop in there I could just take home! All of it!.....cute stuff!



I had a pretty good weekend. And Now for another work week! I don't go in this Friday because I have one more procedure. My last one! Because even if it doesn't work, I don't think I can do anymore. I'm tired of it all really. But I'm so hopeful this will work..So keep me in your prayers!

And Like I said....I'm staying on my diet, and will maybe go on a light walk after work, but no weights, or gym, or exerting myself for a whole week!


Before I go, What did everyone do this weekend?

Pin It Now!

Friday, September 7, 2012

FUN and FRIDAY...

Its friday, so I am linking up with Agape Love Designs for the Perspective Photo Challange...

            This Weeks Theme is FUN

 This was a blast! Happy hour with the girls from work. We all had so much FUN

This is my niece on the far right....and her dance team, being silly and having FUN.

swimming with baby michael was super FUN and cute. 

 
Tomorrow is weigh day....So I will be on sometime tomorrow to give yall the low down!
Hope everyone had a wonderful Friday and Have a good weekend!!

Pin It Now!

Thursday, September 6, 2012

Temptation....you suck.

Omg, so today I got a wonderful compliment from a girl at the gym who is in my step up class. Ive never really spoken to her, but she always comes to the class. She said "You've lost a lot of weight". Now, granted I know I've lost weight, its so weird, but its different when a stranger notices opposed to family/friends. Sometime I feel like friends/family is obligated to say it! Although this may not be true, its how I feel. So it is kind of neat for someone who only sees you once a week to notice.

Well this week at work has been hard.....let me show you what I mean...
I could eat them all in one bite!  SWOON!

So I passed on these, the grapes instead! :D

Me ready to kick the gym's ass!
Sigh. I will admit. I had one cupcake. BUT....I did good the rest of the day. I was afraid if I didn't I would like binge and eat all of them! haha. But seriously. I deserve it. magic word though....Moderation. <3

Well Today is short but sweet....Tomorrow I will link up for Fridays letters and the perspective photo Challenge! until then!

Pin It Now!

Tuesday, September 4, 2012

Changes!

What is up!? Well Today I stepped it up, as promised. And I'm making a few suttle changes to help me get out of this RUT! 

F YOU RUT!

Here are a few things I plan to change....
*  I will have one day a week where I eat no meat.
*  I will replace 2 of my snacks for fresh veggies or fruit. (i used to do this, but I find myself buying 100 calories snacks, and I need to eat more veggies again!)
* Adding some High Intensity workouts to the end of my gym days!
* Going to do Dr Oz Detox Drink! probably next week though.
* Cut back on the splurging on weekends. I used to have a splurge meal only. Now im slipping into the mindset of splurge day! No No....
* No more canned veggies either, too much sodium!!

I think part of the problem is im getting restless. This process only gets harder the closer you get to your goal weight. That is for sure. Me personally I think was getting restless. Tired of the same ol' thing. Tired of stressing about what I can and can not eat, stressing when to make time for the gym, and being sad I cant eat foods my friends/family eat. But, It's all part of the process and I cannot give up now. I've come this far. I would not be satisfied until I reach my goal weight. Hince, STEP IT UP!

Well Today is my veggie day!
Omg, so this looks boring. But its amazing. Rosemary Herb potatoes, green beans that I cooked in onion powder, garlic, and chicken broth, and corn(fresh) Its about 350 calories. This with some water and fruit. :D


 As promised....Here is my proof that I went Ape Poo Crazy making jewelry!
The necklace was hard! I just bent some black wire until it semi looked like the word "Love" haha.


Well I hope everyone enjoyed their Tuesday and Have a good evening!!!



Pin It Now!

Monday, September 3, 2012

Late Weigh Day!

Well I'm just now getting to it, but better late then never...weigh day was Saturday. And can everyone forget that I was hoping for 186? That will make this that much less embarrassing.  haha.
                                                     188
So I lost almost 2 lbs I suppose. I was 190 cuz that last week I gained a pound.....So that levels out to like 1 pound in like 2 or so weeks....
                                                                            ......Not Happy.

Well at lease I didn't gain, but at this rate, I will need to step it up. Big time. If I want to make my goal by christmas.

My weekend was kind of crazy, hince why I'm just now blogging.

Sataurday I spent it with my sister-in-law and my sweet nephew Michael....


And Sunday I spent with my mom and grandma. We went to Cracker Barrel and made some jewelry...which by the way I went a little overboard! lol.  I will show you all the evidence of that tomorrow..

Then Today I was basically a bum. Which is exactly what I had in mind! No work! I slept in, spent time with the hubby, and made more jewelry (told you...addicted)..

Here is a few more pictures from the weekend!

Lasagna! Grandma's Recipe....it was delicious!



Me making jewelry.


New protein Bars I bought at walmart for my after gym workout. Cinnomon roll floavor! yum



Started this book....GOD is in he Tough stuff.

Silly Michael under the couch, look at that smile!



Well Tomorrow I'm going to lay down my new plan for the week and show yall my earrings I made! until then!
Pin It Now!